RSS Feeds NGN on Facebook NGN on Twitter NGN on YouTube
Welcome, Guest. Login | Register | PW? ]
Header logo
  1. Index
  2. » Games
  3. » PC » Left 4 Dead 2

Left 4 Dead 2

Also known as: L4D2
Left 4 Dead 2 is set at roughly the same time as the original - just after the outbreak that turned most of the population into various zombie mutants. Players assume the role of 4 new "Survivors," each with their own personality and new dialog. The game leads these "Survivors" through the southeastern region of the US - from Savannah, Georgia thru the bayou country, and climaxing in New Orleans' French Quarter.
 
News
New Left 4 Dead 2 DLC in development - Feb 17, 2011 10:33
A new community campaign to be featured alongside imported maps

New Left 4 Dead DLC available now - Oct 5, 2010 13:50
New "Sacrifice" DLC and Steam Sale On Now

New Left 4 Dead 2 DLC dated - Sep 27, 2010 22:08
New DLC content coming to both L4D1 & L4D2 in early October

Left 4 Dead 2 gets new DLC - Aug 21, 2010 21:24
The Sacrifice is coming to L4D2 along with No Mercy and the old survivors. Mac version and comic book coming also.

Left 4 Dead 2 DLC "The Passing" coming April 22 - Apr 21, 2010 19:57
Game Add-On Brings L4D1 Survivors Down South

Left 4 Dead 2 The Passing DLC details - Mar 24, 2010 05:49
Details have been released for the upcoming DLC for Left 4 Dead 2, titled "The Passing". L4D2 is now 50% off.

L4D2 DLC coming in March, more content for the ... - Feb 11, 2010 19:20
Both Left 4 Dead titles are getting DLC content, about a month apart

L4D2 gets Authoring tools and Add-on Support - Dec 24, 2009 02:21
Authoring tools and Add-on support has been released today for the Valve zombie shooter - Left 4 Dead 2.

Left 4 Dead 2 DLC Announced - Dec 14, 2009 16:35
DLC packages start rolling early to avoid repeating a lack of content for the original, "The Passing" Brings L4D1 Survivors Down South

Left 4 Dead 2 sells 2 mil at retail - Dec 1, 2009 11:26
The zombie shooter is a hit, DLC news promised soon

Left 4 Dead 2 released - Nov 17, 2009 03:17
After a short delay on PC, Valve has unlocked Left 4 Dead 2.

Left 4 Dead 2 public demo available - Nov 4, 2009 01:22
Anybody can get on Steam now to download and play a demo of the zombie shooter sequel, Left 4 Dead 2.

Left 4 Dead 2 Australia strongly censored - Oct 30, 2009 06:41
Australians have been dealt a bad blow, L4D2 has been strongly censored making it tamer than the original Left 4 Dead and even changing some gameplay elements.

Valve Confirms Left 4 Dead 2 Avatar Awards - Oct 29, 2009 14:12
Get rewarded for killing zombies! Certain achievements allow users to unlock new in-game items

Left 4 Dead 2 Demo details - Oct 15, 2009 13:30
Early access demo on October 27, public demo on November 3rd

L4D2 Boycott Group to Close - Oct 14, 2009 16:46
Group will remain open for one more week, says it was successful

Left 4 Dead 2 achievements, new campaigns revealed - Oct 12, 2009 18:14
Dead Center and Hard Rain campaign scenarios confirmed.

Left 4 Dead 2 new mode - Scavenge - Oct 8, 2009 07:38
A new game mode has been announced for Left 4 Dead 2, Scavenge.

Valve Plans $25 Mil Left 4 Dead 2 Ad Campaign - Oct 5, 2009 14:22
Zombie Blockbuster reportedly On Track To Top Valve's All Time Sales

Left 4 Dead 2 Demo announced - Sep 23, 2009 11:13
The promised downloadable sample for Valve's zombie shooter sequel will arrive on October 27 for pre-orders only, Public demo week after

Valve responds to L4D2 ban in Australia - Sep 18, 2009 17:10
Valve 'Disappointed' With Left 4 Dead 2 Ban, surprised at the news

Left 4 Dead 2 Banned in Australia - Sep 16, 2009 23:19
It looks like the dead won't be rising down under anytime soon

New Left 4 Dead 2 Boss revealed - Sep 4, 2009 16:45
Known as "The Jockey", this is the third new Boss infected from L4D2 revealed thus far

Another Left 4 Dead 2 campaign reveal - Aug 14, 2009 11:48
Go on a rollercoaster. Kill zombies.

Left 4 Dead 2 boycott keeps growing - Jul 19, 2009 03:59
The infamous boycott group continues to grow, over 40000 enlist to support the cause
Anticipated
Biomutant PC
May 25, 2021

Humankind PC
August 17, 2021

Chivalry: Medieval Warfare 2 PC
June 8, 2021

Sniper: Ghost Warrior Contracts 2 PC
June 4, 2021

Scarlet Nexus PC
June 25, 2021

Erica PC
May 25, 2021

F1 2021 PC
July 16, 2021

Monster Hunter Stories 2: Wings of Ruin PC
July 9, 2021

Game Screens
Left 4 Dead 2

Left 4 Dead 2

Left 4 Dead 2

Left 4 Dead 2
Left 4 Dead 2
Left 4 Dead 2 box art Platform:
PC
Our Review of Left 4 Dead 2
82%
Great
The Verdict:
Game Ranking
Left 4 Dead 2 is ranked #330 out of 1669 total reviewed games. It is ranked #26 out of 69 games reviewed in 2009.
329. Trine
PC
330. Left 4 Dead 2
331. Killzone 2
PlayStation 3
Related Games
Half-Life: Alyx Half-Life: Alyx
Platform: PC
Released: March 2020
Developer: Valve Software
Dota 2 Dota 2
Platform: PC
Released: July 2013
Developer: Valve Software
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Platform: PC
Released: August 2012
Developer: Valve Software
Portal 2 Portal 2
Platform: PC
Released: April 2011
Developer: Valve Software
Left 4 Dead Left 4 Dead
Platform: PC
Released: November 2008
Developer: Turtle Rock Studios
Orange Box, The Orange Box, The
Platform: PlayStation 3
Released: December 2007
Developer: Valve Software
Screenshots

Left 4 Dead 2
14 images added Dec 11, 2009 18:23
Videos
Left 4 Dead 2 - Trailer 1
Posted: Aug 4, 2009 19:58
Left 4 Dead 2 - Zombie Survival
Posted: Oct 22, 2009 14:47
Left 4 Dead 2 - Tv Spot #2
Posted: Nov 4, 2009 23:07
New Game Network NGN Facebook NGN Twitter NGN Youtube NGN RSS