RSS Feeds NGN on Facebook NGN on Twitter NGN on YouTube
Welcome, Guest. Login | Register | PW? ]
Header logo
  1. Index
  2. » Games
  3. » PlayStation 3 » Battlefield: Bad Company 2

Battlefield: Bad Company 2

Also known as: BF BC 2
Battlefield Bad Company 2 is a first-person shooter, and sequel to Electronic Arts' 2008 release, Battlefield Bad Company. Following the continuing combat adventures of misfits of the US Army's Company "B," Bad Company 2 features the characteristic humor and grit of the Bad Company series, as well as a variety of gameplay improvements and additions, including 2-24 player online support; all-new four man squad gameplay; and more.
 
 

News
VIP Map Pack 7 for Bad Company 2 - Dec 3, 2010 01:29
Four new maps for Bad Company 2 are now available, 2 based on Bad Company 1 maps and the others built from the single player.

Battlefield: Bad Company 2 Vietnam dated - Nov 30, 2010 11:14
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 Vietnam to release worldwide this December

Bad Company 2 Ultimate Edition coming - Aug 14, 2010 14:31
A listing at various retailers confirms special edition of the game is on its way

Bad Company 2 'Vietnam' Expansion - Jun 15, 2010 02:11
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 will be getting a Vietnam digital expansion on PC, 360 and PS3 later in the year.

Bad Company 2 DLC coming this month - Jun 10, 2010 16:38
"Onslaught" co-op mode arrives in a matter of weeks

VIP Map Pack 3 hits BC2, PC Patch delayed - Jun 8, 2010 05:45
Two new modes are being added to existing maps for PS3 and 360 gamers. PC gamers may have to wait at least another week for the long promised patch which includes the VIP map pack 3.

Bad Company 2 gets new 4 player co-op mode - May 12, 2010 15:51
Team Up With Friends and Compete to Be the Best Squad with the new "Onslaught" mode

Bad Company 2 Client R8 Server R12 - May 7, 2010 21:32
Consoles will be getting balance tweaks already on the PC. PC will be getting more fixes and balances very soon in Client R8 Server R12.

Bad Company 2 sells over 2 million - Mar 18, 2010 13:20
Internal data indicates the shooter sold 2.3 million copies and could be March's top-selling game

More free Bad Company 2 DLC coming - Mar 11, 2010 15:26
DICE suggests "how to avoid “mapathy” without paying", pack arrives March 30

Bad Company 2 servers facing trouble - Mar 9, 2010 02:05
DICE continues to monitor the situation, fixes promised for all platforms

Bad Company 2 Hits Retail Stores - Mar 2, 2010 15:21
Award-Winning Action Game Set to Claim Multiplayer Crown as Best Online Game

Bad Company 2 will ship With Extra Multiplayer ... - Feb 25, 2010 12:20
Title will ship with two new maps as day-one free DLC

Bad Company 2 demo passes two million downloads - Feb 11, 2010 12:30
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 is on Pace to Become the Fastest Downloaded Demo in EA History

Bad Company 2 PS3 demo coming - Feb 3, 2010 11:15
PlayStation 3 demo arrives this week

Bad Company 2 lets PS3 have an exclusive beta - Nov 5, 2009 14:03
PS3-only multiplayer beta begins on November 19th

Bad Company 2 gets Limited edition Unlocked - Oct 29, 2009 11:09
Limited Edition to offer six special gameplay "unlocks" for the same price as the regular game.
Anticipated
Injustice: Gods Among Us PlayStation 3
April 16, 2013

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves PlayStation 3
October 13, 2009

Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII PlayStation 3
February 11, 2014

The Last of Us PlayStation 3
June 14, 2013

Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance PlayStation 3
February 19, 2013

Battlefield: Bad Company 2 PlayStation 3
March 2, 2010

Battlefield 3 PlayStation 3
October 25, 2011

Gran Turismo 5 PlayStation 3
November 24, 2010

Heavy Rain: The Origami Killer PlayStation 3
February 23, 2010

Killzone 3 PlayStation 3
February 22, 2011

Game Screens
Battlefield: Bad Company 2

Battlefield: Bad Company 2

Battlefield: Bad Company 2

Battlefield: Bad Company 2
Battlefield: Bad Company 2
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 box art Platform:
PlayStation 3
Our Review of Battlefield: Bad Company 2
88%
Great
The Verdict:
Game Ranking
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 is ranked #49 out of 1590 total reviewed games. It is ranked #6 out of 107 games reviewed in 2010.
48. Witcher 2
PC
49. Battlefield: Bad Company 2
50. Red Dead Redemption
Xbox 360
Related Games
Battlefield V Battlefield V
Platform: PC
Released: November 2018
Developer: DICE
Star Wars: Battlefront II Star Wars: Battlefront II
Platform: PC
Released: November 2017
Developer: DICE
Battlefield 1 Battlefield 1
Platform: PC
Released: October 2016
Developer: DICE
Mirror's Edge Catalyst Mirror's Edge Catalyst
Platform: PC
Released: June 2016
Developer: DICE
Star Wars: Battlefront Star Wars: Battlefront
Platform: PC
Released: November 2015
Developer: DICE
Battlefield Hardline Battlefield Hardline
Platform: PC
Released: March 2015
Developer: Visceral Games
Screenshots

Battlefield: Bad Company 2
17 images added Mar 9, 2010 18:04
Videos
Battlefield: Bad Company 2: Arica Har...
Posted: Nov 14, 2009 04:51
Bad Company 2 - Single Player trailer
Posted: Jan 23, 2010 15:59
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 - VIP Map ...
Posted: Mar 31, 2010 04:29
New Game Network NGN Facebook NGN Twitter NGN Youtube NGN RSS