RSS Feeds NGN on Facebook NGN on Twitter NGN on YouTube
Welcome, Guest. Login | Register | PW? ]
Header logo
MAFIA 2
Platform: Xbox 360
84
Reviewed on PC

Mafia 2

Also known as: Mafia II
Mafia II is a third-person, sandbox shooter that provides a look into the dark and unforgiving world of the Mob. Expanding on the original hit, Mafia, that captivated more than 2 million gamers around the world, this new incarnation takes players even deeper into the Mafia with a mature and exciting experience that allows players to explore the gameworld as they wish and immerses them in it like never before. Features include complete gangster movie experience, a wide variety of combat—including vehicular—a mood setting soundtrack and much more.
Video
Mafia 2 - Kick in the head

Aug 2, 2010 15:24
Enjoy the brand new trailer for Mafia II, titled “Kick in the Head” that gives a “scenic” tour of Empire Bay from the mob’s perspective.

Mafia 2 - PhysX trailer

May 26, 2010 21:21
Mafia II will include NVIDIA PhysX technology in all platforms of the game. Particularly, the Windows PC version of Mafia II will feature a thorough integration of NVIDIA PhysX and 3D Vision technology into 2K Czech’s Illusion Engine. The integration of PhysX and NVIDIA APEX technology, including the APEX Clothing and Particle modules, enable the city and personalities of Empire Bay to truly come alive on Windows PC. With the implementation of NVIDIA APEX Particles, players are engulfed in lifelike explosions that are bigger and brighter, including weapon fragments, in-game debris and destructible environments that are amplified in both quantity and realism through the integration of APEX Particles.

Mafia 2 - Boom Boom Trailer

Mar 5, 2010 21:19
Powered by 2K Czech’s next-generation engine built specifically for Mafia II, players will experience the true evolution of the Mafia game that defined a genre. Gunfights, hand-to-hand combat and vehicular exploration feature new depth and dimension that allow players to experience the world of Mafia II in a way that will keep them coming back for more.
Anticipated
Halo 4 Xbox 360
November 6, 2012

Gears of War 3 Xbox 360
September 20, 2011

Assassin's Creed 2 Xbox 360
November 19, 2009

Halo: Reach Xbox 360
September 14, 2010

Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Xbox 360
November 11, 2011

Forza Horizon Xbox 360
October 23, 2012

Call of Duty: Black Ops Xbox 360
November 9, 2010

Grand Theft Auto V Xbox 360
September 17, 2013

Mafia 2 Xbox 360
August 24, 2010

Assassin's Creed 3 Xbox 360
October 30, 2012

Game Screens
Mafia 2

Mafia 2

Mafia 2

Mafia 2
Mafia 2
Mafia 2 box art Platform:
Xbox 360
Our Review of Mafia 2
84%
Great
Reviewed on PC
Game Ranking
Mafia 2 (PC) is ranked #212 out of 1465 total reviewed games. It is ranked #28 out of 118 games reviewed in 2010.
212. Mafia 2
213. Gran Turismo 5
PlayStation 3
Related Games
Mafia 3 Mafia 3
Platform: PC
Released: October 2016
Developer: Hangar 13
Mafia Mafia
Platform: PC
Released: August 2002
Developer: 2K Czech
Screenshots

Mafia 2
6 images added Jan 5, 2010 22:35
Videos
Mafia 2 - Boom Boom Trailer
Posted: Mar 5, 2010 21:19
Mafia 2 - PhysX trailer
Posted: May 26, 2010 21:21
Mafia 2 - Kick in the head
Posted: Aug 2, 2010 15:24
New Game Network NGN Facebook NGN Twitter NGN Youtube NGN RSS