RSS Feeds NGN on Facebook NGN on Twitter NGN on YouTube
Monday July 22, 2024
Header logo
  1. Index
  2. » Games
  3. » PC » The Division

The Division

Also known as: Tom Clancy's The Division

The Division takes place in New York three weeks after a lethal virus, released on Black Friday, has swept through the city. One by one, basic services have failed. Society has collapsed into chaos. The President invokes Presidential Directive 51, and The Division, a top-secret unit of self-supporting tactical agents, is activated. Leading seemingly ordinary lives, Division agents are trained to operate independently of command in this type of emergency situation. When the lights go out, their mission begins.

News
The Division reaches 20 million players - Mar 1, 2018 15:05
Worldwide player population milestone achieved two years after launch

The Division 1.8 update available Dec 5 - Dec 5, 2017 02:09
Free content update, free weekend, and free DLC

The Division free Resistance update coming this... - Aug 31, 2017 21:41
New modes and map area added in version 1.8

Last Stand expansion for The Division out tomorrow - Feb 27, 2017 20:22
Expansion III arrives alongside patch 1.6 for the shooter

The Division: Last Stand expansion details - Jan 20, 2017 21:00
Third expansion pack offers a different take on the Dark Zone, plus patch 1.6

The Division gets Survival expansion this week - Nov 21, 2016 13:45
Second expansion for shooter will be out tomorrow for PC, Xbox One

Survival expansion now available in The Divisio... - Nov 8, 2016 15:57
Second major expansion playable in a new Public Test Server

Major update for The Division coming next week - Oct 20, 2016 13:48
Update 1.4 brings a vast amount of changes and fixes to multiplayer shooter

The Division: Underground expansion coming in June - Jun 14, 2016 02:11
The first paid DLC pack adds Underground mode, new incursion and more

Second free update for The Division out next week - May 17, 2016 20:45
New Incursion, weapon and loot balancing, and more for online shooter

First free expansion for The Division coming in... - Apr 2, 2016 14:42
New DLC will add Incursions missions and other key changes

The Division makes over $330 million in first f... - Mar 15, 2016 17:17
The biggest ever launch for publisher Ubisoft

The Division sets sales records for Ubisoft - Mar 12, 2016 14:26
Publisher sells the most copies ever in 24 hours

Tom Clancy's The Division released - Mar 8, 2016 12:17
New multiplayer shooter from Ubisoft is live

The Division DLC plans announced - Mar 3, 2016 13:15
First details on the release schedule of post-launch content for multiplayer shooter

6.4 million players participate in The Division... - Feb 22, 2016 17:11
Open beta of multiplayer shooter is a success for publisher Ubisoft

The Division also hosting an Open Beta - Feb 9, 2016 14:49
Multiplayer beta will be open to all, taking place later this month

The Division getting a DLC Season Pass - Jan 28, 2016 16:44
Extensive post-launch support planned for multiplayer shooter

The Division PC system specs confirmed - Jan 22, 2016 12:33
Plenty of HDD space and RAM recommended for multiplayer shooter

The Division closed beta in late January - Jan 15, 2016 19:49
A new date and beta details announced for upcoming multiplayer shooter

The Division beta moved to 2016 - Dec 7, 2015 14:56
Beta event re-scheduled, but Alpha test on Xbox One going ahead this month

The Division launches in March 2016 - Jun 16, 2015 11:42
Two special editions for the MMO shooter announced

The Division pushed back to 2016 - May 12, 2015 21:10
Developers offer a brief note that the open world MMO has been delayed

The Division expected in 2015 - May 16, 2014 16:40
The next-gen action title will arrive next year

The Division coming to PC - Aug 20, 2013 06:26
Ubisoft Massive announces PC release for upcoming shooter
Anticipated
World of Goo 2 PC
August 2, 2024

Test Drive Unlimited Solar Crown PC
September 12, 2024

WH40k: Space Marine 2 PC
September 9, 2024

Frostpunk 2 PC
September 20, 2024

Dustborn PC
August 20, 2024

S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl PC
September 5, 2024

Starship Troopers: Extermination PC
October 11, 2024

Ara: History Untold PC
September 24, 2024

Star Wars Outlaws PC
August 30, 2024

MechWarrior 5: Clans PC
October 3, 2024

Game Screens
The Division

The Division

The Division

The Division
The Division
The Division box art Platform:
PC
Our Review of The Division
83%
Great
The Verdict:
Game Ranking
The Division is ranked #322 out of 1989 total reviewed games. It is ranked #18 out of 138 games reviewed in 2016.
321. Final Fantasy XV
PlayStation 4
322. The Division
323. Resogun
PlayStation 4
Related Games
Star Wars Outlaws Star Wars Outlaws
Platform: PC
Coming: August 2024
Developer: Ubisoft Massive
Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora
Platform: PlayStation 5
Released: December 2023
Developer: Ubisoft Massive
The Division 2 The Division 2
Platform: PC
Released: March 2019
Developer: Ubisoft Massive
World In Conflict World In Conflict
Platform: PC
Released: September 2007
Developer: Ubisoft Massive
Screenshots

The Division
18 images added Jun 11, 2013 04:12
Videos
The Division - Snowdrop Engine Trailer
Posted: Dec 14, 2013 17:13
The Division - E3 2014 Gameplay Demo
Posted: Jun 12, 2014 07:27
The Division - E3 2014 Cinematic Trailer
Posted: Jun 15, 2014 16:56
New Game Network NGN Facebook NGN Twitter NGN Youtube NGN RSS