RSS Feeds NGN on Facebook NGN on Twitter NGN on YouTube
Welcome, Guest. Login | Register | PW? ]
Header logo

LittleBigPlanet 2

Also known as: LPB 2, Little Big Planet 2
LittleBigPlanet 2 (LBP2) is a puzzle-platforming game for PlayStation 3 with new built-in functionality allowing players to create advanced content, including full-fledged games of all sorts, which can be shared with others within the LittleBigPlanet online network. The third game in the LittleBigPlanet franchise, the toolset within LittleBigPlanet 2 provides players with the ability to easily change the mapping of objects in-game, add abilities and non-player AI characters, create cutscenes, link levels and more. Additional features include backwards compatibility with content created with the original LittleBigPlanet game, a 50 level deep Story Mode and all new platforming gadgets.
 
LittleBigPlanet 2 Screenshots (20)
LittleBigPlanet 2 Videos (1)
News
Articles
LittleBigPlanet 2 Review - Jan 29, 2011 19:47
Connections
Anticipated
Injustice: Gods Among Us PlayStation 3
April 16, 2013

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves PlayStation 3
October 13, 2009

Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII PlayStation 3
February 11, 2014

Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance PlayStation 3
February 19, 2013

The Last of Us PlayStation 3
June 14, 2013

Battlefield 3 PlayStation 3
October 25, 2011

Battlefield: Bad Company 2 PlayStation 3
March 2, 2010

Gran Turismo 5 PlayStation 3
November 24, 2010

Heavy Rain: The Origami Killer PlayStation 3
February 23, 2010

Killzone 3 PlayStation 3
February 22, 2011

Game Screens
LittleBigPlanet 2

LittleBigPlanet 2

LittleBigPlanet 2

LittleBigPlanet 2
LittleBigPlanet 2
LittleBigPlanet 2 box art Platform:
PlayStation 3
Our Review of LittleBigPlanet 2
86%
Great
The Verdict:
Game Ranking
LittleBigPlanet 2 is ranked #110 out of 1463 total reviewed games. It is ranked #21 out of 112 games reviewed in 2011.
110. LittleBigPlanet 2
111. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
PlayStation 3
Related Games
Dreams Dreams
Platform: PlayStation 4
Coming: December 2019
Developer: Media Molecule
Tearaway Unfolded Tearaway Unfolded
Platform: PlayStation 4
Released: September 2015
Developer: Media Molecule
LittleBigPlanet 3 LittleBigPlanet 3
Platform: PlayStation 4
Released: November 2014
Developer: Sumo Digital
LittleBigPlanet Karting LittleBigPlanet Karting
Platform: PlayStation 3
Released: November 2012
Developer: United Front Games
LittleBigPlanet LittleBigPlanet
Platform: PlayStation 3
Released: October 2008
Developer: Media Molecule
New Game Network NGN Facebook NGN Twitter NGN Youtube NGN RSS