RSS Feeds NGN on Facebook NGN on Twitter NGN on YouTube
Welcome, Guest. Login | Register | PW? ]
Header logo

Burnout Paradise

Also known as: Burnout 5
In Burnout Paradise players are treated to a rarity in the video games universe: a complete reinvention of an established franchise that equals, if not betters any of the previous games in the series. Yes, this is a large claim, but one that can be explained in a single phrase: Next-Gen Freedom.
 
Although the Burnout series’ over the top mobile action has been its calling card since it ignited audiences on the PS2 in 2001, and later on the first generation Xbox console, Burnout Paradise is the first game in the series that has been designed specifically for play on PC for the first time. This has allowed game developer Criterion to rip the training wheels off the game and rebuild it from scratch. The result is a new, expansive world that players can roll through at will. And what a world it is.
 
 

News
Criterion has no more DLC plans for Paradise - Jan 21, 2010 14:06
Developer confirms there will be no more content coming for the arcade racer
Anticipated
Nine Parchments PC
December 31, 2017

Metal Gear Survive PC
February 20, 2018

Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom PC
January 19, 2018

Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: Mega Ba... PC
December 31, 2017

Kingdom Come: Deliverance PC
February 13, 2018

Lost Sphear PC
January 23, 2018

Dragon Ball FighterZ PC
January 28, 2018

Okami HD PC
December 12, 2017

Dynasty Warriors 9 PC
February 13, 2018

Game Screens
Burnout Paradise Screenshots

Burnout Paradise Screenshots

Burnout Paradise Screenshots

Burnout Paradise Screenshots

Burnout Paradise
Burnout Paradise box art Platform:
PC
Our Review of Burnout Paradise
82%
Great
The Verdict:
Game Ranking
Burnout Paradise is ranked #304 out of 1,235 total reviewed games.
303. Path of Exile
PC
304. Burnout Paradise
305. Trine
PC
Related Games
NFS Most Wanted NFS Most Wanted
Platform: PC
Released: October 2012
Developer: Criterion Games
Burnout Crash Burnout Crash
Platform: Xbox 360
Released: September 2011
Developer: Criterion Games
Need for Speed Hot Pursuit Need for Speed Hot Pursuit
Platform: PC
Released: November 2010
Developer: Criterion Games
Screenshots

Burnout Paradise
14 images added Aug 5, 2009 04:26
Videos
Burnout Paradise Stunts
Posted: Aug 9, 2009 15:40
New Game Network NGN Facebook NGN Twitter NGN Youtube NGN RSS